clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Here's the NA LCS 2016 summer schedule, with best-of-3s and new weekend times

New, 3 comments

North America is moving from best-of-ones to best-of-threes, and it all starts off with a rematch of the Spring Finals: TSM vs. Counter Logic Gaming.

Riot Games

We are now just about two weeks from the start of the NA LCS Summer Split, and there's a whole new format and starting time this season. The games will take place in a new best-of-three format and broadcast on two separate, simultaneous streams.

The schedule has changed, too: games will be spread out over Friday, Saturday and Sunday, with a pair of series on Friday nights and four on Saturday and Sunday afternoons.

Those Saturday and Sunday series will be simultaneous -- two at a time, on two separate streams. Both streams will show up on Lolesports, and you can watch either series on YouTube, but dedicated separate streams will exist on Twitch.

There will be three new teams this split, but we only know one of them so far: Team Envy, replacing Renegades (and with three Renegades players on its roster), Phoenix1, replacing Team Impulse (with three Impulse players) and Apex, replacing Dignitas (the old-fashioned way, by winning promotion from the Challenger series).

All times Pacific.

Week 1

Friday, June 3

Battle Theater (NALCS1):

  • TSM vs. Counter Logic Gaming - 5:00 PM
  • Team Envy vs. NRG Esports - 8:00 PM

Saturday, June 4

Battle Arena (NALCS1):

  • Cloud9 vs. Immortals - 12:00 PM
  • Team Envy vs. Team Liquid - 3:00 PM

Battle Theater (NALCS2):

  • Echo Fox vs. Phoenix1 - 12:00 PM
  • Apex Gaming vs. NRG Esports - 3:00 PM

Sunday, June 5

Battle Arena (NALCS1):

  • Apex Gaming vs. Counter Logic Gaming - 12:00 PM
  • Echo Fox vs. Cloud9 - 3:00 PM

Battle Theater (NALCS2):

  • TSM vs. Team Liquid - 12:00 PM
  • Immortals vs. Phoenix1 - 3:00 PM

Week 2

Friday, June 10

Battle Theater (NALCS1):

  • NRG Esports vs. Immortals - 5:00 PM
  • Apex Gaming vs. Team Envy - 8:00 PM

Saturday, June 11

Battle Arena (NALCS1):

  • Team Liquid vs. Counter Logic Gaming - 12:00 PM
  • Phoenix1 vs. Cloud9 - 3:00 PM

Battle Theater (NALCS2):

  • NRG Esports vs. Echo Fox - 12:00 PM
  • TSM vs. Apex Gaming - 3:00 PM

Sunday, June 12

Battle Arena (NALCS1):

  • TSM vs. Immortals - 12:00 PM
  • Echo Fox vs. Team Liquid - 3:00 PM

Battle Theater (NALCS2):

  • Team Envy vs. Phoenix1 - 12:00 PM
  • Counter Logic Gaming vs. Cloud9 - 3:00 PM

Week 3

Friday, June 17

Battle Theater (NALCS1):

  • Cloud9 vs. TSM - 5:00 PM
  • Team Liquid vs. Phoenix1 - 8:00 PM

Saturday, June 18

Battle Arena (NALCS1):

  • Immortals vs. Team Envy - 12:00 PM
  • Team Liquid vs. NRG Esports - 3:00 PM

Battle Theater (NALCS2):

  • Counter Logic Gaming vs. Echo Fox - 12:00 PM
  • Phoenix1 vs. Apex Gaming - 3:00 PM

Sunday, June 19

Battle Arena (NALCS1):

  • NRG Esports vs. TSM - 12:00 PM
  • Echo Fox vs. Immortals - 3:00 PM

Battle Theater (NALCS2):

  • Apex Gaming vs. Cloud9 - 12:00 PM
  • Counter Logic Gaming vs. Team Envy - 3:00 PM

Week 4

Friday, June 24

Battle Theater (NALCS1):

  • Counter Logic Gaming vs. Immortals - 5:00 PM
  • Team Liquid vs. Apex Gaming - 8:00 PM

Saturday, June 25

Battle Arena (NALCS1):

  • Cloud9 vs. Team Envy - 12:00 PM
  • Immortals vs. Team Liquid - 3:00 PM

Battle Theater (NALCS2):

  • TSM vs. Echo Fox - 12:00 PM
  • NRG Esports vs. Phoenix1 - 3:00 PM

Sunday, June 26

Battle Arena (NALCS1):

  • Cloud9 vs. NRG Esports - 12:00 PM
  • Phoenix1 vs. Counter Logic Gaming - 3:00 PM

Battle Theater (NALCS2):

  • Team Envy vs. TSM - 12:00 PM
  • Apex Gaming vs. Echo Fox - 3:00 PM

Week 5

Friday, July 1

Battle Theater (NALCS1):

  • Cloud9 vs. Team Liquid - 5:00 PM
  • Echo Fox vs. Team Envy - 8:00 PM

Saturday, July 2

Battle Arena (NALCS1):

  • NRG Esports vs. Counter Logic Gaming - 12:00 PM
  • Immortals vs. Apex Gaming - 3:00 PM

Battle Theater (NALCS2):

  • Phoenix1 vs. TSM - 12:00 PM
  • Team Liquid vs. Team Envy - 3:00 PM

Sunday, July 3

Battle Arena (NALCS1):

  • Counter Logic Gaming vs. TSM - 12:00 PM
  • Apex Gaming vs. Phoenix1 - 3:00 PM

Battle Theater (NALCS2):

  • Echo Fox vs. NRG Esports - 12:00 PM
  • Immortals vs. Cloud9 - 3:00 PM

Week 6

Friday, July 8

Battle Theater (NALCS1):

  • TSM vs. Cloud9 - 5:00 PM
  • Team Envy vs. Immortals - 8:00 PM

Saturday, July 9

Battle Arena (NALCS1):

  • NRG Esports vs. Apex Gaming - 12:00 PM
  • Team Liquid vs. Immortals - 3:00 PM

Battle Theater (NALCS2):

  • Phoenix1 vs. Echo Fox - 12:00 PM
  • Team Envy vs. Counter Logic Gaming - 3:00 PM

Sunday, July 10

Battle Arena (NALCS1):

  • Apex Gaming vs. TSM - 12:00 PM
  • Counter Logic Gaming vs. Phoenix1 - 3:00 PM

Battle Theater (NALCS2):

  • NRG Esports vs. Cloud9 - 12:00 PM
  • Team Liquid vs. Echo Fox - 3:00 PM

Week 7

Friday, July 15

Battle Theater (NALCS1):

  • Immortals vs. Counter Logic Gaming - 12:00 PM
  • Phoenix1 vs. NRG Esports - 3:00 PM

Saturday, July 16

Battle Arena (NALCS1):

  • Echo Fox vs. TSM - 12:00 PM
  • Cloud9 vs. Apex Gaming - 3:00 PM

Battle Theater (NALCS2):

  • NRG Esports vs. Team Envy - 12:00 PM
  • Phoenix1 vs. Team Liquid - 3:00 PM

Sunday, July 17

Battle Arena (NALCS1):

  • Cloud9 vs. Counter Logic Gaming - 12:00 PM
  • Team Envy vs. Apex Gaming - 3:00 PM

Battle Theater (NALCS2):

  • Immortals vs. Echo Fox - 12:00 PM
  • Team Liquid vs. TSM - 3:00 PM

Week 8

Friday, July 22

Battle Theater (NALCS1):

  • Immortals vs. NRG Esports - 5:00 PM
  • Echo Fox vs. Apex Gaming - 8:00 PM

Saturday, July 23

Battle Arena (NALCS1):

  • Counter Logic Gaming vs. Team Liquid - 12:00 PM
  • TSM vs. Phoenix1 - 3:00 PM

Battle Theater (NALCS2):

  • Team Envy vs. Cloud9 - 12:00 PM
  • Apex Gaming vs. Immortals - 3:00 PM

Sunday, July 24

Battle Arena (NALCS1):

  • NRG Esports vs. Team Liquid - 12:00 PM
  • Cloud9 vs. Phoenix1 - 3:00 PM

Battle Theater (NALCS2):

  • TSM vs. Team Envy - 12:00 PM
  • Echo Fox vs. Counter Logic Gaming - 3:00 PM

Week 9

Friday, July 29

Battle Theater (NALCS1):

  • Immortals vs. TSM - 5:00 PM
  • Phoenix1 vs. Team Envy - 8:00 PM

Saturday, July 30

Battle Arena (NALCS1):

  • Counter Logic Gaming vs. NRG Esports - 12:00 PM
  • Cloud9 vs. Echo Fox - 3:00 PM

Battle Theater (NALCS2):

  • Apex Gaming vs. Team Liquid - 12:00 PM
  • Phoenix1 vs. Immortals - 3:00 PM

Sunday, July 31

Battle Arena (NALCS1):

  • TSM vs. NRG Esports - 12:00 PM
  • Team Liquid vs. Cloud9 - 3:00 PM

Battle Theater (NALCS2):

  • Counter Logic Gaming vs. Apex Gaming - 12:00 PM
  • Team Envy vs. Echo Fox - 3:00 PM

Playoffs

Single elimination, Best of 5:

  • Quarterfinals: August 13-14
  • Semifinals: August 20-21
  • Finals: August 27-28