clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

League of Legends 2017 World Championship: schedule, scores and results

Could this be the year we get a new champion, or will SKT win their third Championship in a row?

Riot Games

It’s that time of year again, with the Play-In Stage completed, the League of Legends World Championship is finally about to kick off off in earnest giving us a full month of action packed contests between the best teams in the world.

The unofficial opening to Worlds 2017 was last week’s Play-In competition which saw a fourth team qualify to each of the World Championship’s four groups. The teams in these groups will face off against one another two times during the tournament’s Group Stage with the top two teams from each group advancing to the World Championship Knockout Stage.

During the Knockout Stage, teams will be placed in a head to head, single elimination bracket with best-of-five series determining who moves on and who goes home, eventually leading to the Worlds Grand Final, where a new, or perhaps repeating, World Champion will be crowned.

Once again this year, a portion of the tournament’s prize money will be crowdfunded through the sale of the Championship skin, which belongs to Ashe this year.

You can watch the games on Riot Games’ Twitch channel and through LoL Esports’ YouTube.

This post will be updated at the conclusion of each day of play.

Schedule

Knockout Stage

Finals

Saturday, November 4

SK telecom T1 vs Samsung Galaxy, 3:00 a.m. ET

Semifinals

Riot Games

Saturday, October 26

SK telecom T1 vs Royal Never Give Up, 3-2

Sunday, October 27

Samsung Galaxy vs Team WE, 3-1

Quarterfinals

Riot Games

Thursday, October 19

  • Longzhu Gaming vs Samsung Galaxy, 3-0

Friday, October 20

  • SK telecom T1 vs Misfits Gaming, 3-2

Saturday, October 21

  • Royal Never Give Up vs Fnatic, 3-1

Sunday, October 22

  • Team WE vs Cloud9, 3-2

Groups Stage

Riot Games

Thursday, October 5

  • Royal Never Give Up vs 1907 Fenerbahçe Espor
  • G2 Esports vs Samsung Galaxy
  • Longzhu Gaming vs Immortals
  • Fnatic vs GIGABYTE Marines
  • SK Telecom T1 vs Cloud9
  • Edward Gaming vs ahq e-Sports Club

Friday, October 6

  • Flash Wolves vs Team SoloMid
  • Team WE vs Misfits
  • Immortals vs Fnatic
  • Longzhu Gaming vs GIGABYTE Marines
  • ahq e-Sports Club vs Cloud9
  • Edward Gaming vs SK Telecom T1

Saturday, October 7

  • Team SoloMid vs Team WE
  • Flash Wolves vs Misfits Gaming
  • G2 Esports vs 1907 Fenerbahçe Espor
  • Samsung Galaxy vs Royal Never Give Up
  • SK Telecom T1 vs ahq e-Sports Club
  • Cloud9 vs Edward Gaming

Sunday, October 8

  • Team WE vs Flash Wolves
  • Misfits Gaming vs Team SoloMid
  • GIGABYTE Marines vs Immortals
  • Fnatic vs Longzhu Gaming
  • 1907 Fenerbahçe Espor vs Samsung Galaxy
  • Royal Never Give Up vs G2 Esports

Thursday, October 12

  • Immortals vs GIGABYTE Marines
  • Longzhu vs Fnatic
  • Fnatic vs Immortals
  • GIGABYTE Marines vs Longzhu Gaming
  • GIGABYTE Marines vs Fnatic
  • Immortals vs Longzhu Gaming
  • Fnatic vs Immortals
  • GIGABYTE Marines vs Fnatic

Friday, October 13

  • G2 Esports vs Royal Never Give Up
  • Samsung Galaxy vs 1907 Fenerbahçe Espor
  • Samsung Galaxy vs G2 Esports
  • 1907 Fenerbahçe Espor vs Royal Never Give Up
  • 1907 Fenerbahçe Espor vs G2 Esports
  • Royal Never Give Up vs Samsung Galaxy

Saturday, October 14

  • Misfits Gaming vs Flash Wolves
  • Team WE vs TSM
  • Flash Wolves vs Team WE
  • TSM vs Misfits Gaming
  • TSM vs Flash Wolves
  • Misfits Gaming vs Team WE
  • Misfits vs TSM

Sunday, October 15

  • ahq e-Sports Club vs SK telecom T1
  • Edward Gaming vs Cloud9
  • ahq e-Sports Club vs Edward Gaming
  • Cloud9 vs SK telecom T1
  • Cloud9 vs ahq e-Sports Club
  • SK telecom T1 vs Edward Gaming