clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

LCS Week 8: schedule, results, and more

We’re nearing the finish line.

The penultimate week of the Spring Split is here, and while some teams are sitting comfortably in their spot in the standings, others are still clawing their way towards a playoff spot.

Against all odds, Europe’s most interesting match ups of the week is likely to be either of the Unicorns of Love games, where they will face off against Team Vitality on Friday and Fnatic on Saturday. While the Unicorns started the split as poorly as any team could, they have won five of their last six games, and finally have the chance to take on some of the league’s best teams.

In NA, the TSM-Cloud9 rivalry will have its newest chapter, but this time it’s a little different from before. While TSM is trying to cling to its sixth place playoff spot with every win, Cloud9 will enter the match gunning for a first place finish in the Spring Split as they continue closing in on current first place, Echo Fox.

Every LCS match can be seen on the LoL Esports YouTube channel, the Riot Games Twitch channel, and lolesports.com.

Schedule

Friday, March 9

EU LCS

  • Team Vitality vs Unicorns of Love, 12:00 p.m. EST
  • Giants vs FC Schalke 04, 1:00 p.m. EST
  • Splyce vs Misfits Gaming, 2:00 p.m. EST
  • G2 Esports vs H2K, 3:00 p.m. EST
  • Fnatic vs ROCCAT, 4:00 p.m. EST

NA LCS Academy

  • OpTic Gaming vs Cloud9 Academy, 6:00 p.m. EST
  • FlyQuest Academy vs Counter Logic Gaming Academy, 7:00 p.m. EST
  • Clutch Gaming Academy vs Echo Fox Academy, 8:00 p.m. EST
  • TSM Academy vs Team Liquid Academy, 9:00 p.m. EST
  • 100 Thieves Academy vs Golden Guardians Academy, 10:00 p.m. EST

Saturday, March 10

EU LCS

  • Misfits Gaming vs Giants, 11:00 a.m. EST
  • Splyce vs H2K, 12:00 p.m. EST
  • Team Vitality vs ROCCAT, 1:00 p.m. EST
  • Unicorns of Love vs Fnatic, 2:00 p.m. EST
  • FC Schalke 04 vs G2 Esports, 3;00 p.m. EST

NA LCS

  • Clutch Gaming vs Echo Fox, 5:00 p.m. EST
  • FlyQuest vs Counter Logic Gaming, 6:00 p.m. EST
  • OpTic Gaming vs Cloud9, 7:00 p.m. EST
  • TSM vs Team Liquid, 8:00 p.m. EST
  • 100 Thieves vs Golden Guardians, 9:00 p.m. EST

Sunday, March 11

NA LCS

  • Echo Fox vs Counter Logic Gaming, 3:00 p.m. EST
  • FlyQuest vs Golden Guardians, 4:00 p.m. EST
  • Clutch Gaming vs Team Liquid, 5:00 p.m. EST
  • TSM vs Cloud9, 6:00 p.m. EST
  • OpTic Gaming vs 100 Thieves, 7:00 p.m. EST