clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Worlds 2016 group stages schedule announced

Grab your popcorn, because this is going to be good.

Riot Games

The group stage schedule for Worlds has been posted on lolesports.com. The games will take place over eight days, with six games played a day.

The games are all best-of-ones series, and rematches begin in the second week. In the second week of group stages, days are dedicated to specific groups. (So if you’re trying to catch a Cloud9 game on October 6, you’ll have to wait until Group B players on October 9 instead!)

The activities start at 7 p.m EST through the group stages, but on the final two days, the games will start at 4 p.m EST. You can check the full schedule below, so you don’t miss a single day!

Thursday, September 29

All times Eastern.

  • Opening Ceremony - 7 p.m.
  • G2 Esports vs. Counter Logic Gaming - 7:30 p.m.
  • ROX Tigers vs. Albus NoX Luna - 8:30 p.m.
  • H2K vs. ahq e-Sports Club - 9:30 p.m.
  • INTZ vs. Edward Gaming - 10:30 p.m.
  • Samsung Galaxy vs. Splyce - 11:30 p.m.
  • Team SoloMid vs. Royal Never Give Up - 12:30 a.m.

Friday, September 30

  • SKTelecom T1 vs. Cloud9 - 7 p.m.
  • Flash Wolves vs. I May - 8 p.m.
  • Team SoloMid vs. Samsung Galaxy - 9 p.m.
  • Royal Never Give Up vs. Splyce - 10 p.m.
  • H2K vs. INTZ - 11 p.m.
  • Edward Gaming vs. ahq e-Sports Club - 12 a.m.

Saturday, October 1

  • Counter Logic Gaming vs. Albus NoX Luna - 7 p.m.
  • ROX Tigers vs. G2 Esports - 8 p.m.
  • Flash Wolves vs. Cloud9 - 9 p.m.
  • I May vs. SKTelecom T1 - 10 p.m.
  • Splyce vs. Team SoloMid - 11 p.m.
  • Royal Never Give Up vs. Samsung Galaxy - 12 a.m.

Sunday, October 2

  • ahq e-Sports Club vs. INTZ - 7 p.m.
  • Edward Gaming vs. H2K - 8 p.m.
  • Albus NoX Luna vs. G2 Esports - 9 p.m.
  • Counter Logic Gaming vs. ROX Tigers - 10 p.m.
  • SKTelecom T1 vs. Flash Wolves - 11 p.m.
  • Cloud9 vs. I May - 12 a.m.

Thursday, October 6

  • G2 Esports vs. ROX Tigers - 7 p.m.
  • Albus NoX Luna vs. Counter Logic Gaming - 8 p.m.
  • Counter Logic Gaming vs. G2 Esports - 9 p.m.
  • Albus NoX Luna vs. ROX Tigers - 10 p.m.
  • G2 Esports vs. Albus NoX Luna - 11 p.m.
  • ROX Tigers vs. Counter Logic Gaming - 12 a.m.

Friday, October 7

  • Edward Gaming vs. INTZ - 7 p.m.
  • ahq e-Sports Club vs. H2K - 8 p.m.
  • H2K vs. Edward Gaming - 9 p.m.
  • INTZ vs. ahq e-Sports Club - 10 p.m.
  • INTZ vs. H2K - 11 p.m.
  • ahq e-Sports Club vs. Edward Gaming - 12 a.m.

Saturday, October 8

  • Samsung Galaxy vs. Team SoloMid - 4 p.m.
  • Splyce vs. Royal Never Give Up - 5 p.m.
  • Team SoloMid vs. Splyce - 6 p.m.
  • Samsung Galaxy vs. Royal Never Give Up - 7 p.m.
  • Splyce vs. Samsung Galaxy - 8 p.m.
  • Royal Never Give Up vs. Team SoloMid - 9 p.m.

Sunday, October 9

  • I May vs. Flash Wolves - 4 p.m.
  • Cloud9 vs. SKTelecom T1 - 5 p.m.
  • Cloud9 vs. Flash Wolves - 6 p.m.
  • SKTelecom T1 vs. I May - 7 p.m.
  • I May vs. Cloud9 - 8 p.m.
  • Flash Wolves vs. SKTelecom T1 - 9 p.m.